California 39512223
Texas 28995881
Florida 21477737
New York 19453561
Pennsylvania 12801989
Illinois 12671821
Ohio 11689100
Georgia 10617423
North Carolina 10488084
Michigan 9986857
New Jersey 8882190
Virginia 8535519
Washington 7614893
Arizona 7278717
Massachusetts 6892503
Tennessee 6829174
Indiana 6732219
Missouri 6137428
Maryland 6045680
Wisconsin 5822434
Colorado 5758736
Minnesota 5639632
South Carolina 5148714
Alabama 4903185
Louisiana 4648794
Kentucky 4467673
Oregon 4217737
Oklahoma 3956971
Connecticut 3565287
Utah 3205958
Puerto Rico 3193694
Iowa 3155070
Nevada 3080156
Arkansas 3017804
Mississippi 2976149
Kansas 2913314
New Mexico 2096829
Nebraska 1934408
West Virginia 1792147
Idaho 1787065
Hawaii 1415872
New Hampshire 1359711
Maine 1344212
Montana 1068778
Rhode Island 1059361
Delaware 973764
South Dakota 884659
North Dakota 762062
Alaska 731545
District of Columbia 705749
Vermont 623989
Wyoming 578759
Guam 168485
U.S. Virgin Islands 106235
Northern Mariana Islands 51433
American Samoa 49437

ASSIGNMENT 3B

Assignment 3B tests your knowledge of hashing structures (hash maps and hash sets). You can and should start
with the examples from the textbook/presentation and adapt them to the assignment at hand and use the
appropriate names and add the additional code and requirements bellow.

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Answered: California 39512223 Texas 28995881 Florida 21477737 New York 19453561 Pennsylvania 128019
Just from $10/Page
Order Essay

Design a program/project/driver class YourNameAssignment3B and the following classes (with exact1 names,
replace YourName with your actual first name or the name you go by):

Class Description
YourNameMap Program the complete version of the user-defined MyMap from Chapter 27.
YourNameHashMap Program the complete version of the user-defined HashMap from Chapter 27. Add

an additional more user-friendly YourNameOutput method that outputs the hash
map and uses the YourNameMap instead of the MyMap.

YourNameHashSet Program a complete version of the user-defined MyHashSet from Chapter 27. Add
an additional more user-friendly YourNameOutput method that outputs the hash
set.

YourNameAssignment3B
driver class main method

Read the data from the Assignment3BData.txt attached file (containing for each
line a name – representing the name of a US state/territory – and a number –
representing the state/territory’s 2019 estimated population) and build instances
of the user-defined YourNameHashMap from the names (states/territories) and
numbers (population) and YourNameHashSet from the names (states/territories)
and test/demonstrate ALL functionality/methods for both (including the
additional YourNameOutput methods)

Create a Microsoft Word screenshots document called YourNameAssignment3B-Screenshot.docx (replace
YourName with your actual name) that contains screenshots of the entire JAVA source code in the editor
window (for all the JAVA classes) and the entire output window (from the driver class). If the entire class JAVA
source code or the output does not fit in one screenshot or it is not easily readable, create multiple screenshots
and add them to the document.

Submit YourNameAssignment3B.java, YourNameMap.java, YourNameHashMap.java, and
YourNameHashSet.java Java source code files and YourNameAssignment3B-Screenshots.docx screenshots
document on eCampus under Assignment 3B. Do not archive the files (no ZIP, no RAR, etc.) or submit other file
formats. You are not going to earn any credit if the files are not named as requested.

1 Use the exact names (spelling, caps), parameters, returned values, functionality, and do not add or remove fields or methods. Yes, you may find
examples in the textbook with different names and cases and with other methods, but you will need to adapt them to have this exact names and
cases, to earn credit for the assignment.

cheap essay site

Order your essay today and save 30% with the discount code ESSAYSHELP